CIOT Committees

23 Apr 2021

The CIOT has a strong committee structure which comprises Technical committees as well as Standing committees which support the delivery of our strategy and operations. 


You can find out more about our Technical committees here.

Our Standing committees are detailed below.

CIOT Committees

Audit Committee

Audit & Risk Committee is a joint committee with the Association of Taxation Technicians. 


Committee Chair

Laura Tomlinson (Independent Member)


Committee Executive

Sue Fraser (Executive Officer)


Committee Members

Paul Aplin (CIOT Council Member)

Graham Batty (ATT Past President)

Alyson Kimber (Independent Member)

Ian Menzies-Conacher (CIOT Nominated Representative)

Peter Newsam (ATT Nominated Representative)


Observers

David Bradshaw (ATT Vice President and Honorary Treasurer)

Tracy Easman (CIOT and ATT Council Member)


Staff in Attendance

Jane Ashton (Chief Executive: ATT)

Rosalind Baxter (Institute Secretary and Director of Education)

Karl Cerski (Chief Finance Officer)

John Cullinane (Director of Public Policy)

Linda Mensah (Financial Controller)

Helen Whiteman (Chief Executive: CIOT)

Education Committee

Committee Chair

Raymond McCann (CIOT Council Member)


Committee Executive

Andy Brodrick (Education Development Manager)


Committee Members

Philip Baker

Roger Barnard

Kenneth Crofton-Martin

Jane Frecknall-Hughes

Siobhan Godley

Andy Lymer

Pete Miller

Ian Moules

Fiona Poole


Staff in Attendance

Rosalind Baxter (Institute Secretary and Director of Education)

Equality, diversity and inclusion

Committee Chair

Tina Riches


Committee Vice Chair

Reshma Johar


Committee Executives

Helen Whiteman (Chief Executive: CIOT)

Jane Ashton (Chief Executive: ATT)


Committee Members

Jeremy Coker (ATT President)

Tracy Easman (CIOT and ATT Council Member)

Keith Gordon

Sylvia Hulse

Tasneem Kadiri

Raymond McCann (CIOT Council Member)

Nikhil Mehta (CIOT Council Member)

Yvette Nunn

Nisha Patel

Steven Pinhey

Nitin Rabheru

James Robertson

Joshua Tharby

Suzanne Willis


Observer

Quinton Quayle (Lay Public Benefit Observer)


Staff in Attendance

Jane Brothwood (Consultant)

John Cullinane (Director of Public Policy)

Annette Hutchinson (Head of HR)

Sarah Tempany (Executive Assistant)

Victoria Todd (Head of LITRG)

Examination Committee

Committee Chair

Daniel Lyons (CIOT Council Member)


Committee Executive

Jude Maidment (Education and Examinations Manager)


Committee Members

ATT Chief Examiner

CIOT Chief Examiner

Susan Ball (CIOT Deputy President)

Graham Batty (ATT Past President)

Roger Barnard

John Barnes

John Beattie

Peter Coulthard

Kenneth Crofton-Martin

Jane Jones

Michael Thexton (CIOT Council Member)


Staff in Attendance

Rosalind Baxter (Institute Secretary and Director of Education)

Andy Brodrick (Senior Project Manager and QAM)

Finance & Operations Committee

Committee Chair

Tracy Easman (CIOT and ATT Council Member)


Committee Executive

Karl Cerski (Chief Finance Officer)


Committee Members

Keith Bell

David Bradshaw (ATT Vice President and Honorary Treasurer)

Nick Goulding (External)

Jennifer Rimmer (CIOT Council Member)

Peter Smith (External)


Staff in Attendance

Linda Mensah (Financial Controller)

Sarah Tempany (Executive Assistant)

Helen Whiteman (Chief Executive)

Joint Officers and Senior Staff Forum

JOSF is a joint forum between the CIOT and ATT.


Committee Joint Chairs

Jeremy Coker (ATT President)

Peter Rayney (CIOT President)


Committee Executive

Sue Fraser (Executive Officer)


Committee Members

Gary Ashford (CIOT Vice President)

Jane Ashton (Chief Executive: ATT)

Susan Ball (CIOT Deputy President)

Graham Batty (ATT Past President)

Rosalind Baxter (Institute Secretary and Director of Education)

David Bradshaw (ATT Vice President and Honorary Treasurer)

Karl Cerski (Chief Finance Officer)

John Cullinane (Director of Public Policy)

Tracy Easman (CIOT and ATT Council Member)

Glyn Fullelove (CIOT Immediate Past President)

Simon Groom (ATT Council Member)

Sarah Tempany (Executive Assistant)

Richard Todd (ATT Deputy President)

Helen Whiteman (Chief Executive: CIOT)

Low Incomes Tax Reform Group

Committee Executive

Victoria Todd (Head of LITRG)


Committee Members

John Andrews

Stephen Banyard

Alan Barton

Leonard Beighton

Valerie Boggs

Sara Closs-Davies

Larry Darby

Andrew Dickson

Nigel Eastaway

Andrew Flint

Martin Hodgson

Roger Holman

Gail Mackie

Donna McKenney

Patrick Millard

Caroline Miskin

Sam Mitha

Jane Moore

Tina Riches

Philip Ridgway

Anthony Thomas

Robin Williamson


Staff in Attendance

Jane Booth (Technical Officer LITRG)

George Crozier (Head of External Relations)

John Cullinane (Director of Public Policy)

Tom Henderson (Technical Officer LITRG)

Meredith McCammond (Technical Officer LITRG)

Kelly Sizer (Senior Technical Manager)

Claire Thackaberry (LITRG Technical Officer)

Hamant Verma (External Relations Officer)

Joanne Walker (LITRG Technical Officer, CIOT Technical Officer (Scottish Technical Committee and Climate Change Working Group))

Sharron West (LITRG Technical Officer)

Helen Whiteman (Chief Executive: CIOT)

Gillian Wrigley (LITRG Technical Officer)

Chris Young (Scotland External Relations & Branch Support Manager)

Membership & Branches Committee

Committee Chair

Christopher Lallemand (CIOT Council Member)


Committee Executive

Emma Barklamb (Head of Member Services)


Committee Members

Michael Ashdown

Keith Bell

Chris Brydone

Derek Carr

Jonathan Endacott (CIOT Council Member)

Nichola Ross-Martin (CIOT Council Member)

Helen McGhee

Jenny Nelder

Yvette Nunn

Lynne Poyser

Jennifer Rimmer (CIOT Council Member)

Zoe Roberts

Clifford Rodgers

Joanne Routier

David Treitel


Staff in Attendance

Lisa Drakley (Assistant Head of Member Services (Events))

Andrea Gale (Branch Network Adviser)

Chris Taylor (Membership Manager)

New Tax Professionals Committee

Committee Chair

Oluwatoyin Oyeneyin


Committee Executive

Emma Barklamb (Head of Member Services)


Committee Members

Kieron Batham-Tomkins

Sharlene Botterill (ATT Representative)

David Lewis

Helen McGhee

Amanpreet Purewell


Staff in Attendance

Lisa Drakley (Assistant Head of Member Services (Events))

Ieva Liepina (Membership & Events Officer)

Contact: ntp@tax.org.uk

Nominations Committee

Committee Chair

Charlotte Barbour (CIOT Council Member)


Committee Executive

Rosalind Baxter (Institute Secretary and Director of Education)


Committee Members

Julia Cockroft (CIOT Member)

Jonathan Endacott (CIOT Council Member)

Justine Lutterodt (Independent)

Mary Monfries (CIOT Council Member)


Staff in Attendance

Sarah Tempany (Executive Assistant)

Helen Whiteman (Chief Executive: CIOT)

Performance and Remuneration Committee

Committee Chair

Vincent Oratore


Committee Executive

Annette Hutchinson (Head of HR)


Committee Members

Jeremy Coker (ATT President)

Nigel Eastaway (Non-Executive (CIOT))

Glyn Fullelove (CIOT Immediate Past President)

Ralph Pettengell (Non-Executive (ATT))

Laura Tomlinson (Chair of Joint Audit & Risk Committee)


Observer

Quinton Quayle (CIOT Lay Public Benefit Observer)


Staff in Attendance

Karl Cerski (Chief Finance Officer)

Helen Whiteman (Chief Executive: CIOT)

Professional Standards Committee

The Professional Standards Committee is a joint committee with the Association of Taxation Technicians.


Committee Chair

Richard Todd (ATT Deputy President)


Committee Vice Chair

Ruth Cook


Committee Executive

Heather Brehcist (Head of Professional Standards)


Committee Members

Alistair Cliff

Andrew Donaldson

Tracy Easman (CIOT and ATT Council Member)

Andrew Evans

Sophie Falcon

Lucy Lloyd

Colin Lothian

Ashley Makoni

Raymond McCann (CIOT Council Member)

Kay Mind (ATT Council Member)

Lakshmi Narain

Rehana Oozeerally

Amanda Pearson

Jonathan Riley (CIOT Council Member)

John Roberts

Catherine Rosell

David Stedman

Anthony Thomas

Juan Carlos Venegas

John Whiting


Staff in Attendance

Charlotte Ali (Professional Standards Compliance Manager)

Jane Ashton (Chief Executive: ATT)

Heather Brehcist (Head of Professional Standards)

John Cullinane (Director of Public Policy)

Jane Mellor (Professional Standards Manager)

Technical Policy and Oversight Committee

Technical Policy and Oversight CommitteeJohn Barnett Chair (Interim) 
Peter DylewskiVice-Chair
Adrian RuddVice-Chair
Committees that report to the Technical Policy and Oversight Committee:

Corporate Taxes CommitteeAdrian RuddChair
Chris LallemandVice-Chair
Sacha DaltonTechnical Officer
Digitalisation and Agent Services CommitteeTina RichesChair
Claire RultenVice-Chair
Alison HobbsVice-Chair
Margaret CurranTechnical Officer
Emma RawsonTechnical Officer
Employment Taxes CommitteeColin Ben-NathanChair
Mark GroomVice-Chair
Matthew BrownTechnical Officer
Indirect Taxes CommitteeAlan McLintockChair
Linda SkilbeckVice-Chair
Jayne SimpsonTechnical Officer
International Taxes CommitteeDavid MurrayChair
Alastair MunroVice-Chair
Sacha DaltonTechnical Officer
Management of Taxes CommitteeHelen AdamsChair
Andy McKennaVice-Chair
Steven PinheyVice-Chair
Margaret CurranTechnical Officer
Owner Managed Business CommitteePete MillerChair
Andrew ConstableVice-Chair
Victor DauppeVice-Chair
Jitendra PatelVice-Chair
Matthew BrownTechnical Officer
Margaret CurranTechnical Officer
Private Client (International) CommitteeEmma ChamberlainJoint Chair
Giles ClarkeJoint Chair
Kate WillisTechnical Officer
John StockdaleTechnical Officer
Private Client (UK) CommitteeJohn BunkerChair
Danny CliffordVice-Chair
John StockdaleTechnical Officer
Kate WillisTechnical Officer
Property Taxes CommitteeMarc SelbyChair
Leigh SaylissVice Chair
Kate WillisTechnical Officer
Tax Adviser CommitteeYvette NunnChair
Richard WildTechnical Offier
LITRGMoira KellyChair
Victoria ToddHead of LITRG Team
Scottish Technical CommitteeAlexander GardenChair
Joanne WalkerTechnical Officer
Welsh Technical Committee Lakshmi NarainChair
Ritchie ToutVice Chair
Kate WillisTechnical Officer
Working Groups that report to the Technical Policy and Oversight Committee:

EU & Human Rights Working GroupJeremy WoolfChair
Sacha DaltonTechnical Officer
Climate Change Working GroupJason CollinsChair
Jayne SimpsonTechnical Officer
Joanne WalkerTechnical Officer
Other members of the Technical Policy and Oversight Committee
(key contacts both for our committees and for others within CIOT and the wider tax community with whom we work closely)


ATT TechnicalMichael SteedJoint Chair
Jon StrideJoint Chair
Helen ThornleyTechnical Officer
Emma RawsonTechnical Officer
Will SilsbyTechnical Officer
Charlotte BarbourICAS 
Susan CattellICAS 
Bill DodwellPast CIOT President and former Chair of Technical Committee 
Nigel EastawaySelf Assessment specialist 
Glyn FulleloveCIOT President and former Chair of Technical Committee 
Frank HaskewICAEW Tax Faculty 
John LindsayCity law firm representative 
Nik Mehta Equality, Diversity and Inclusion representative 
Anita MonteithICAEW Tax Faculty 
Paul MortonHMRC Non-Executive Director 
Vincent OratoreSpecial Banking and Financial Products representative 
Chris SangerTax Policy Specialist 
John WhitingBoard member of Revenue Scotland and past HMRC Non-Executive Director 
Professional staff

Helen WhitemanCIOT Chief Executive 
Jane AshtonATT Chief Executive 
John CullinaneDirector of Public Policy 
Richard WildHead of Tax Technical 
Ruth MaceTechnical Team Administrator 
George CrozierHead of External Relations 
Hamant VermaExternal Relations Officer 
Chris YoungScotland External Relations & Branch Support Manager